Press "Enter" to skip to content

Federer, Wawrinka Meet Again In Indian Wells; View Tuesday Schedule

Roger Federer and Stan Wawrinka have history in the desert. They’ve faced off three times in singles action, most recently in the 2017 final — a match Federer won in straight sets to claim a record-tying fifth BNP Paribas Open title. In doubles, the Swiss stars joined forces to reach the 2011 final (l. to Dolgopolov/Malisse) and semi-finals in 2014. On Tuesday evening, Federer and Wawrinka will once again take to Stadium 1 at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden as they go head-to-head for a place in the Round of 16. It will be their 25th FedEx ATP Head2Head meeting (Federer leads 21-3).
In a loaded Tuesday schedule, five of the Top 10 seeds feature in third-round play. Three-time former Indian Wells titlist Rafael Nadal, who looks to extend his perfect 6-0 record against No. 25 seed Diego Schwartzman of Argentina on Stadium 1, while in the third match on the main show court, World No. 1 and five-time former champion Novak Djokovic resumes his rain-interrupted encounter at 0-1 against German Philipp Kohlschreiber. Djokovic has won eight of their nine FedEx ATP Head2Head meetings — including three in Indian Wells (2008, 2010 and 2016) — will be wary of Kohlschreiber, who knocked out Nick Kyrgios, the recent Abierto Mexicano Telcel presentado por HSBC titlist (d. A. Zverev).
View Indian Wells Draws
Elsewhere, sixth seed Kei Nishikori begins play on Stadium 2 looking to avenge his recent Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships loss to 22-year-old Hubert Hurkacz, while over on Stadium 3 eighth-seeded American and 2012 runner-up John Isner meet No. 32 seed Guido Pella of Argentina, and No. 10 seed and 2016 quarter-finalist Marin Cilic faces #NextGenATP Canadian Denis Shapovalov, the No. 24 seed.
Russians Karen Khachanov and Andrey Rublev, two of the seven players aged 23 and under to advance to the BNP Paribas Open third round, square off in the fourth match on Stadium 3. Khachanov, the No. 12 seed this week, beat Rublev 7-6(8), 4-6, 6-3 in June 2018 at the Gerry Weber Open.
STATS OF THE DAY

W-L Record vs. Top 10 Opponents
[25] Diego Schwartzman: 4-19 (4-6 in last 10 vs. Top 10, 0-13 overall vs. Top 5)
[32] Guido Pella: 3-9 (3 wins on 3 different surfaces over No. 10 Tipsarevic, No. 7 Thiem, No. 5 Cilic)
Stan Wawrinka: 53-88 (3-21 vs. Roger Federer, 3-18 vs. Novak Djokovic, 3-17 vs. Rafael Nadal)
Hubert Hurkacz: 1-2 (d. No. 6 Kei Nishikori in 2019 Dubai 2R)

First Time in ATP Masters 1000 third round: Hurkacz, [Q] Radu Albot, [LL] Andrey Rublev

Seeking First ATP Masters 1000 fourth round berth: Pella, Hurkacz, Albot, Rublev

Albot has won nine straight matches overall on ATP Tour including main draw and qualifying.

Qualifiers Albot and Filip Krajinovic have not dropped a set in four wins each at BNP Paribas Open.

If Albot and Krajinovic win again, there will be multiple qualifiers in Indian Wells R16 for the first time since 2003.
– 2003 Indian Wells Qualifiers in fourth round: Vincent Spadea, Robby Ginepri and Brian Vahaly

Pella saved three match points to defeat [8] John Isner in their only prior meeting at the 2016 Rio Open presented by Claro.

Following [LL] Miomir Kecmanovic’s win on Monday, Rublev bids to become second lucky loser in 4R.

The last ATP Masters 1000 event with two lucky losers in the fourth round was the 2004 Rogers Cup in Toronto (Cyril Saulnier, Thomas Johansson)

[14] Daniil Medvedev led ATP with 38 hard-court wins in 2018 and is tied with Stefanos Tsitsipas for 2019 lead (15).

[22] Kyle Edmund has won six straight matches in Indian Wells (5 Challenger, 1 BNP Paribas Open).

Nadal is 12-1 against Argentines since the start of 2017 (l. to Juan Martin del Potro at 2018 US Open). 

VIEW 2019 BNP PARIBAS OPEN ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, 12 MARCH 2019

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
WTA match 
ATP – [25] Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP) 
ATP – [1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 10
WTA match

Not Before 6:00 pm
ATP – Stan Wawrinka (SUI) vs [4] Roger Federer (SUI) 

Not Before 8:00 pm
WTA match 

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
ATP – [6] Kei Nishikori (JPN) vs Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 
WTA match 
ATP – Dominic Inglot (GBR) / Franko Skugor (CRO) vs [4] Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) 36 00
ATP – [Q] Radu Albot (MDA) vs [22] Kyle Edmund (GBR) 

Not Before 6:00 pm
WTA match 

Not Before 8:00 pm
ATP – [3] Oliver Marach (AUT) / Mate Pavic (CRO) vs [WC] Mackenzie McDonald (USA) / Reilly Opelka (USA)
 
STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
[14] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs [Q] Filip Krajinovic (SRB)
[24] Denis Shapovalov (CAN) vs [10] Marin Cilic (CRO)
[8] John Isner (USA) vs [32] Guido Pella (ARG)
[LL] Andrey Rublev (RUS) vs [12] Karen Khachanov (RUS)
ATP – Possible Court Change – Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Horia Tecau (ROU) vs Novak Djokovic (SRB) / Fabio Fognini (ITA) 
Watch Monday’s Highlights

.videoWrapper {
position: relative;
padding-bottom: 56.25%; /* 16:9 */
padding-top: 25px;
height: 0;
}
.videoWrapper iframe {
position: absolute;
top: 0;
left: 0;
width: 100%;
height: 100%;
}

Source: ATP World Tour

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: